ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47D (DC-3) 43-49705 San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX (RND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49705
MSN: 26966/15521
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX (RND) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing into a lake at Randolph Oaks Golf course, located on the premises of Randolph Air Force Base. The crew escaped without serious injuries.
The aircraft was a C-47 modified for use by Army Airways Communications System (AACS) squadron for nav aid checking. The AC-47D designation was later used for C-47 gunship conversions.

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 30 September 1960, p1
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Correio da Manhã 30 October 1960, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org