ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) N48762 Missoula, MT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 October 1960
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N48762
MSN: 10320
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) W of Missoula, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG), United States of America
Destination airport:Missoula Airport, MT (MSO/KMSO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a flight from Spokane, was seen flying in and along the Clark Fork Valley. The DC-4 started to descend deeper into the valley; visibility became worse due to light snow showers and the tops of the mountains surrounding the valley were obscured by the overcast. The plane entered a steep left banking turn and the nose was raised in an apparent attempt to turn and climb out through an intersecting valley. The aircraft continued to sink, rolled left and crashed inverted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to continue in accordance with his IFR flight plan by attempting a VFR approach during instrument weather conditions."

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Spokane International Airport, WA to Missoula Airport, MT as the crow flies is 269 km (168 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 232nd loss
  • 136th fatal accident
  • 66th worst accident (at the time)
  • 86th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org