ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) VP-BBN Nassau-Oakes Field
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 November 1960
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Bahamas Airways
Registration: VP-BBN
MSN: 33159/16411
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nassau-Oakes Field (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Oakes Field, Bahamas
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG), Bahamas
Narrative:
The Bahamas Airways Douglas C-47 had just taken off from Nassau when a fire occurred in the no. 2 engine. The prop was feathered immediately and the crew returned to Nassau. Intense smoke had developed in the cockpit, but the crew managed to land the plane on runway 27, downwind. During the landing roll the no. 2 engine nacelle structure failed causing the engine to drop onto the runway. It was then struck by the main gear leg, causing the tyre to burst. The C-47 veered off the runway and came to rest in a bush area on the right side of the runway about 1000 feet from the centreline.
The no.2 engine had been overhauled in Miami on November 20, 1960.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Nassau Guardian November 22,1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org