UI unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333672

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 8 December 1960
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:near Cienfuegos -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cienfuegos Airport (CFG/MUCF)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
Five Cubans attempted to hijack the airplane, wanting to flee to the U.S. A gun battle broke out and one person was fatally injured. The airplane crash-landed.