Accident Ilyushin Il-14 4102,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 4102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Changsha, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The transport plane, operating for the PLAAF 13th Division, 39th Regiment, crashed shortly after takeoff for unspecified reasons.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Division of China Air Force
Biographical records and memorial articles for the perished crew members
mzt.hunan.gov.cn
www.tianxinxw.com