Runway excursion Accident Vickers 804 Viscount G-AOXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333659

Date:Sunday 18 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 804 Viscount
Owner/operator:British United Airways - BUA
Registration: G-AOXU
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Narrative:
After touchdown on runway 24 the aircraft overran the end of the runway by approximately 140 yards, damaging the nose wheel gear and propellers. The weather was reported as: surface wind 060 degrees 6 knots, visibility 2800 metres in mist, 8/8 cloud at 300 feet and temperature -2 degrees C.
An inspection of the runway approximately 20 minutes before the aircraft landed showed that there was no surface ice and subsequent examination revealed no fault in the aircraft wheel brake systems. In addition to the operating crew and freight the aircraft carried 3 staff passengers.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1960 G-AOXU Transair Ltd. 0 over France sub

Location