Accident Avia 14-32A OK-MCZ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14-32A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-MCZ
MSN: 105807110
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km SW of Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
The CSA Ilyushin tried to takeoff from Praha-Ruzyne but didn't gain enough height. The plane struck high tension wires and crashed near Hostivice.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location