Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3C) PK-GDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333634

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1961
Time:02:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDI
MSN: 19672
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Burangrang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Jakarta at 02:09 Z for a flight to Bandung, Yokjakarta and Surabaya. The plane climbed to a cruising altitude of 3500 feet to fly below the clouds. At 02:43 the flight crew requested permission to climb to FL95. The plane was then instructed to contact Husein tower, but the latter didn't acknowledge. The DC-3 didn't arrive at its destination and the wreckage was found on January 28 on the western slope of Mount Burangrang at an altitude of 5400 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The attempt by the pilot to fly over mountainous terrain when unsure of his position and in weather conditions which severely restricted visibility".

Sources:

Location