Accident Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333615

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Clemens-Selfridge Air National Guard Base, MI (MTC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge Air National Guard Base, MI (MTC/KMTC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned on a busy highway at Mount Clemens after take-off from the Selfridge Air National Guard Base.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Mar 1, 1961