Accident Lockheed P2V-7S Neptune 147970,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7S Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147970
MSN: 726-7220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was practicing night searchlight runs over Lake George in central Florida when it flew into the water.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator - Mar 10, 1961
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher