Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CF-JNR,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-JNR
MSN: 4595
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Pierre Airport (FSP) -   St. Pierre and Miquelon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saint Pierre Airport (FSP/LFVP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left undercarriage leg of the DC-3 collapsed during the takeoff run from St. Pierre. The plane rolled left and became airborne half way down the runway, at a speed just above stalling speed. The left wingtip struck the runway boundary marker and the takeoff was abandoned. The aircraft rolled through a ditch, causing the right undercarriage leg and right propeller to be torn off.

Sources:

Location