ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-228C CU-T138
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 April 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-228C
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T138
MSN: 2229
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Cuba)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The DC-3 was destroyed in a bombing raid by U.S. B-26 bombers at the beginning of the Bay of Pigs Invasion.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org