ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49014 Mount Parker
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 April 1961
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49014
MSN: 26275/14830
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Parker (   Hong Kong)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47D impacted Mount Parker in foggy weather conditions after circling Hong Kong Harbour in an effort to climb, shortly after departure from Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport.
The aircraft carried U.S. servicemen and family members back to Taiwan from a holiday at Hong Kong.

Sources:
» The Victoria Advocat 19 MAR 1961, p9
» St. Petersburg Times - Apr 20, 1961
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3543rd loss
  • 1374th fatal accident
  • 283rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Hong Kong
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org