Accident Boeing 707-328 F-BHSA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1961
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-328
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHSA
MSN: 17613/65
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3978 hours
Cycles:1080 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 272 which was flying the Polar route Paris-Hamburg-Anchorage-Tokyo landed in Hamburg at 1224 hours GMT. While taking-off for Anchorage, the pilot had difficulty holding the aircraft on a straight heading along the runway and decided to abandon the takeoff. Despite his efforts, the aircraft veered to the left, ran off the runway and finally came to rest 2 840 m from the starting point in a depression 140 m from the runway. It was severely damaged. Four crew and six passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was named "Chateau de Versailles".

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident could not be determined. The pilot could not keep the aircraft on the runway after abandoning take-off."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 69-AN/61 (p. 143-146)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Charles Tuduri; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 27 July 1961

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 1961