Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75653,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1961
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Flight School
Registration: CCCP-75653
MSN: 188000502
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riga Central Airport -   Latvia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Riga-Central Airport (EVRS)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18B passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Riga Airport (RIX). There were no fatalities.
The airplane overshot the runway in fog and came to rest across the Bolderaja highway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location