Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 12 October 1961 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mahesh ( India)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at Mahesh, 18 km from Calcutta. Seven persons on the ground were injured. Two persons including a child later died of their injuries in the hospital.
Sources:
» The Indian Express 13 October 1961, p1
»
The Indian Express 14 October 1961, p5
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.