Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3) 9414,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9414
MSN: 391
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Hyacinthe, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control during an attempted maximum performance climb on an overshoot and the aircraft crashed into a silo.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com