Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Osan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the locomotive of a train, crashed and caught fire. Five occupants were killed, eight were injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 14 October 1961, p7
El Tiempo 14 October 1961, p8
The Straits Times 14 October 1961, p1