OT Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333464

Date:xx Oct 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0745
MSN: 3543
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Evreux Airport (EVX) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the wings was destroyed in a fire which erupted after a fuel pump exploded during refueling at Evreux, France.
The fuselage was later towed 600 miles from Evreux to Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany. It was towed to Spangdahlem to be used to repair the nose and fuselage of C-130B 58-0734 which had heavy damage to those sections from another accident.

Sources:

317th Veteran Group: The Amazing Evreux C-130 Tow
The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org)