Accident Bristol 170 Superfreighter 32 G-ANWL,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1961
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Superfreighter 32
Owner/operator:Silver City Airways
Registration: G-ANWL
MSN: 13260
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Les Prevosts, Guernsey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport (CER/LFRC)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Narrative:
The aircraft approached Guernsey in conditions of low clouds. The first approach was missed, so the captain increased power to go around. The Bristol failed to gain height and veered to the right. The aircraft struck the ground with right wing and cartwheeled.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the malfunctioning of the automatic pitch coarsening unit of the starboard propeller. This deprived the captain of the necessary degree of control of the aircraft at a critical stage of the flight."

Sources:

Location