Accident Convair C-131E (CV-440) 55-4750,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131E (CV-440)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4750
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Narrative:
The aircraft came in short of the runway during an instrument landing at night and crash-landed. The twin-engine C-131 plowed through a fence and cracked at mid-fuselage. Propellers and engines were torn loose. Six were injured, one seriously. OCAMA commander Maj Gen Lewis L. Mundell (51) was slightly injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 Novembwe 1961, p5