Loss of control Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333420

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG624
MSN: HP67/102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hastings swung off the runway on takeoff. It became airborne, stalled and crash-landed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Location