Status: | |
Date: | Monday 8 January 1962 |
Type: |  Lockheed RB-69A Neptune |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | 54-4038 |
MSN: | 726-7097 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Korea Bay ( China)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) acquired seven Neptunes in 1954 and configured them with cameras and electronics intelligence gear. Five of those were stationed in Taiwan and operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
They were reportedly used to conduct intrusion ELINT missions over mainland China, dropping and supplying agents, and dropping propaganda leaflets. Missions were usually flown at night.
Aircraft used by the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) to intercept the intruders were MiG-17 fighters. Ilyushin 28/Harbin H-5 jets were used to drop flares and used search lights to illuminate the Neptunes for the MiG-17s. Additionally, Tupolev Tu-4 aircraft were fitted with radar.
This Neptune crashed into the Korea Bay while conducting an ELINT and leaflet dropping mission.
Sources:
»
The Growth of Chinas Air Defenses: Responding to Covert Overflights, 19491974 / Bob Bergin»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher»
Intrusions, Overflights, Shootdowns and Defections During the Cold War and Thereafter
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages:
Share
Lockheed P-2
- 1036 built
- 90th loss
- 51st fatal accident
- The worst accident
»
safety profile

China
- 24th worst accident (at the time)
- 49th worst accident (currently)
»
safety profile
The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US:
©2023 Flight Safety Foundation