Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune 131521,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131521
MSN: 426-5402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kronborg Glacier -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine reconnaissance mission looking for Russian submarines.

Sources:

navy.mil
vpnavy.org
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Daily Globe January 13,1962

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy photo by Photographer’s Mate 2nd Class Jeffrey Lehrberg; Kronborg Glacier; 08 August 2004; (publicdomain)