ASN Aircraft accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-8072 Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 January 1962
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8072
MSN: KF-175
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km SE of Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar crashed shortly after takeoff from Ogden-Hill Air Force Base, Utah, USA. The aircraft departed at 09:20 hours local time to practice instrument approaches. Following one of these touch-and-goes, the aircraft veered left at an altitude of about 600 feet and impacted the ground close to Highway 193.

Classification:

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 21 January 1962, p1
» Salt Lake Tribune January 22,1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org