Status:
Date:Sunday 4 February 1962
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-PBH-530
MSN: 7331
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) NE of Tingo Maria (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Huánuco Airport (HUU/SPHV), Peru
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL), Peru
Narrative:
Bad weather along the route forced the crew to return to Huanuco. This message, at 09:55, was the last one received from the flight. Eyewitnesses reported the aircraft 'falling and revolving in its descent' to the ground. The DC-3 struck the ground near the base of a hill.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For undetermined reasons, the port elevator separated from the aircraft in flight."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (12-14)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huánuco Airport to Pucallpa Airport as the crow flies is 244 km (152 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3579th loss
  • 1396th fatal accident
  • 213th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org