ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 4621 Hachinohe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 February 1962
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 4621
MSN: 2005
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Hachinohe (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The JMSDF P2V-7 crashed in sea near Hachinohe, Aomori Prefecture. It belonged to JMSDF Kanoya AB, Kagoshima Prefecture.

Sources:
» Scramble
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» forum.keypublishing.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org