ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PCR Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 February 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCR
MSN: 2060
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered problems with the undercarriage after takeoff from Belo Horizonte. The crew decided to divert to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport where a forced wheels-up landing was carried out.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use by Panair and stored until being broken up in 1969.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil 1 March 1962, p1+5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 2104 km (1315 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org