Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333374

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG508
MSN: HP67/12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
Crashed on landing and caught fire. The airplane reportedly had been caught by crosswind.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Location