Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 55-0020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333371

Date:Thursday 8 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0020
MSN: 3047
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km N of Alençon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Évreux-Fauville Air Base (EVX/LFOE)
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather. The Hercules was returning to Evreux Air Base following a mission with five other Hercules planes.

Sources:

The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org)
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Location