Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333332

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mong-Hpayak -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mong-Hpayak (VYMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The transport plane crashed about ten minutes after takeoff from Mong-Hpayak Airport.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - May 11, 1962