Runway excursion Accident Lockheed SP-2H Neptune 200,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed SP-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: 200
MSN: 726-7238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Biak-Boroekoe Royal Dutch Navy Air Station -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Biak-Boroekoe Royal Dutch Navy Air Station
Narrative:
The Neptune suffered a loss of directional control on landing and ran off the runway, coming to rest in a ditch.
A hydraulic leak had occurred following an engine failure.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant 12 May 1962
militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl