UI Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) T-440,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia
Registration: T-440
MSN: 12097
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Kaimana, West Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane had just dropped paratroopers near Kaimana when it was intercepted by a Lockheed SP-2H Neptune, 207, operated by the Dutch Navy. Bursts of 20 mm board cannon fire caused a fire on the left hand wing of the C-47. The airplane ditched at sea and all crew members were rescued.

Sources:

Aanbieding "oorlogsbuit" door Rein Lub