Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42491,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1962
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42491
MSN: 021604
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km NE of Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
The Tu-104 jet was carrying a cargo of cherries from Sofia to Moscow. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine failed. The airplane flew in clouds when the crew initiated a turn back to the airport. It then struck the slope of Mount Baba.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location