ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5) 7001 Viçosa, AL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7001
MSN: 426-5131
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Viçosa, AL (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 1 August 1962, p1
» La Nacion 1 August 1962, p41

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org