ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-114D CCCP-76479 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 August 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic t114 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-114D
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-76479
MSN: 628445
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MV
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Tu-114 was severely damaged when the nose gear suddenly retracted during maintenance at ATB Vnukovo in August 1962. A junior engineer was working on the electronics of this aircraft and somehow managed to by-pass the protection mechanism preventing from the gear going up while on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org