ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 55-3144 Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 August 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3144
MSN: 17260/27
First flight: 1957-10-16 (4 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 41 m (135 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135 departed on a flight from Wright Patterson AFB (FFO) to Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED) for modification of test equipment. On approach it clipped the tops of telephone poles and crashed into a boulder.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH to Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA as the crow flies is 1099 km (687 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org