ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) HK-794 Barrancabermeja Airport (EJA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 August 1962
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Taxader
Registration: HK-794
MSN: 4551
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barrancabermeja Airport (EJA) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Barrancabermeja runway 03 at 15:57. After 250 m the aircraft began veering to the left of the centreline and then swerved to the right. At 490 m into the takeoff, the DC-3 left the runway, corrected direction, crossed the centreline again and traversed the left-hand safety strip. The pilot corrected to avoid a collision with the T wind indicator and the aircraft entered the parking apron. The pilot applied full power as he altered direction to align with the aircraft parallel with the main runway. The starboard wing grazed the apron surface, and the aircraft bounced several times. The pilot decided to takeoff from the apron and attempted after a run of another 258 m to lift the aircraft without the necessary speed. The wingtip struck two helicopters (one of the two being a Hiller UH-12, HK-781E) on the ground, and the tail skid and cone struck a fuel tank at the edge of the apron. The aircraft cartwheeled 180deg to port and fell into a depression 30 m deep and 120 m from the northern edge of the apron.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The main cause of the accident was faulty piloting in the form of poor flight technique during take-off, with overcontrol of the aircraft throughout the 1169.70m covered. The pilot used faulty judgement in trying to take-off outside the main runway 03 in use at the time. A contributing factor was faulty dispatching of the aircraft whose centre of gravity was outside the aft limit for take-off with maximum load at Barrancabermeja Airport."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport to Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport as the crow flies is 76 km (47 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3611th loss
  • 1416th fatal accident
  • 341st worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org