ASN Aircraft accident Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 LV-HHB Saladas, CR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 August 1962
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-HHB
MSN: 1540
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:NE of Saladas, CR (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE), Argentina
Destination airport:Monte Caseros Airport, CR (MCS/SARM), Argentina
Flightnumber:AR737
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas Flight 737 departed Resistencia Airport (RES), Argentina on a domestic flight to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque (AEP) with an en route stop at Monte Caseros (MCS). Some 20 minutes after takeoff, while at cruising level of 3450 m, an explosive decompression of the cabin occurred.
It appeared that the aft left passenger door had separated. A flight attendant was blown out and the airplane sustained severe damage to both aft bulkheads and the forward left bulkhead. The pilot-in-command decided to return to Resistencia at reduced power and speed . The aircraft landed at Resistencia without further incident.
The airplane in question, LV-HHB, was lost in a fatal accident on 14 April 1976 when the right hand wing suffered a structural failure in flight, killing all 34 on board.

Probable Cause:

Probable Causes: The separation of the passenger door in flight which was accompanied by violent decompression of the cabin was caused by failure of the locking system due to the following circumstances:
(1) The door securing mechanism had not been properly overhauled in the absence of the manufacturer's instructions regarding periodic checks to ensure correct operation, having regard to the delicacy of the mechanism and the lack of experience with aircraft of the subject type;
(2) The method checking the engagement of the middle and lower latches of the door was not fully reliable .

Classification:
Explosive decompression
Passenger door failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Resistencia Airport, CH to Monte Caseros Airport, CR as the crow flies is 342 km (214 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org