ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar N1000F Lake Milton, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 4 September 1962
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar
Operator:Ashland Oil and Refining Company
Registration: N1000F
MSN: 18-2463
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:6557
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-87
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lake Milton, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buffalo Airport, NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU), United States of America
Narrative:
At approximately 19:51, Lodestar N1000F contacted the Buffalo Tower for taxi instructions and was cleared to runway 13, and shortly thereafter the flight was cleared for takeoff. N1000F departed Buffalo at 19:59. The flight operated routinely to the vicinity of Youngstown, Ohio. It reported over Youngstown at 20:51 at 8,000 feet, estimating arrival over the Briggs VOR at 21:09. Before reaching the VOR however, the aircraft lost its right wing in flight, crashed and burned in a field.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a malfunction of the electric elevator trim tab unit which resulted in aircraft uncontrollability and subsequent structural failure of the wing."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2-0347

Follow-up / safety actions
As a result of a recommendation made by the Board to the Federal Aviation Agency, an order for immediate deactivation of Spartan electric longitudinal trim systems in L-18 aircraft was issued by that Agency. This order was followed by a modification of S.T.C. SA2-183 which now requires a driving motor rated at 0.12 horsepower at 4000 r.p.m. as opposed to the original motor which produced 0.167 horsepower and operated at 8500 r.p.m. In addition, this modification limits the travel limits of the elevator trim tab to 5 degrees nosedown trim and 10 degrees noseup. All L-18 aircraft, in order to utilize the Spartan electric longitudinal trim system, must now comply with the provisions of this modification.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 171st loss
  • 78th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org