ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 140158 Johnston Island Airport (JON)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 November 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140158
MSN: 726-7061
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) off Johnston Island Airport (JON) (   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Johnston Island Airport (JON/PJON), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
Crashed onto a reef about one mile short of runway at Johnston Island when the starboard engine failed on final approach.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org