Accident Curtiss C-46F Commando YV-C-LBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333209

Date:Friday 2 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Owner/operator:Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA
Registration: YV-C-LBH
MSN: 441
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Carora Airport (VCR) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carora Airport (VCR/SVCO)
Narrative:
The C-46 Commando transport plane ground looped on landing. The aircraft caught fire, killing twelve pedigree bulls that were on board. The aircraft was bound for Miami.

Sources:

La Nacion 4 November 1962, p.70