ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-71259 Arkhangelsk-Kegostrov Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 December 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-71259
MSN: 23442009
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arkhangelsk-Kegostrov Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karpogory Airport (ULAP), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Kegostrov Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 descended below the glide path between the outer marker and the inner marker during a night VFR approach to Arkhangelsk-Kegostrov Airport. It collided with the ground.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org