Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 13 January 1963 |
Time: | 02:33 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-123B Provider |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 54-0589 |
MSN: | 20038 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-7 of Delta Air Lines (N4875C, msn 44679) was taxiing for takeoff at Memphis Municipal Airport, Tennessee, USA, when it struck a parked USAF Fairchild C-123B Provider (54-0589, msn 20038).
The pilot of the DC-7 was killed. The Provider was damaged by fire.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» NTSB
» Passauer Neue Presse 17.1.1963, p7
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.