ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4) 6601 Las Palmas, Islas Canarias
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 January 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6601
MSN: 27351
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SW off Las Palmas, Islas Canarias (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane ditched five minutes before it scheduled to land at Las Palmas. The floating aircraft and eleven survivors were located the next morning. Three occupants remained missing.
The airplane was en route from Angola to Lisbon, Portugal. Las Palmas was a planned refueling stop.

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 24 January 1963, p3
» Scramble
» El Litoral 23-1-1963

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org