Accident Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider 56-4380,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4380
MSN: 20264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nakhon Phanom -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left wing hit a house while the aircraft was attempting to snare a red flag on top of a flagpole.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Thai Aviation History website

Location