ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) T.3-44 Fuerteventura
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 April 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.3-44
MSN: 19750
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Fuerteventura (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Destination airport:Albacete-Los Llanos Air Base (ABC/LEAB), Spain
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane departed Las Palmas-Gando Air Base at 02:27 hours on a flight to Albacete, Spain. The aircraft disappeared over sea some 44 min after take off.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 25 April 1963, p13
» ABC (Madrid) 23 April 1963, p41+42

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Palmas-Gando Air Base to Albacete-Los Llanos Air Base as the crow flies is 1739 km (1087 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org