Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1963 |
Time: | 09:09 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3C |
Operator: | New Zealand National Airways Corporation - NAC |
Registration: | ZK-AYZ |
MSN: | 26649/15204 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 18629 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Mt. Ngatamahinerua ( New Zealand)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Whenuapai Air Base (NZWP), New Zealand |
Destination airport: | Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG), New Zealand |
Flightnumber: | 441 |
Narrative:Flight 441 departed Whenuapai at 08:21 for a flight to Tauranga (TRG). En route to Tauranga, the DC-3 crashed into a face of a rock of the Kaimai Range at an altitude of 2460 feet.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A strong downward current in the lee of the Kaimai Range close to the Gordon quarry. This downward current carried the aircraft below the level of the crests of the range, where under the conditions prevailing at the time, the aircraft encountered an area of extreme turbulence in which it was impossible for the pilot to regain effective control and recover height.