ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B Dakota 4FP (DC-3) KN278 Pierce Lake, SK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 July 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B Dakota 4FP (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KN278
MSN: 27214/15769
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pierce Lake, SK (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a lake.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Leader-Post 11 July 1963, p30

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org