Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km S of Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar lost power in one engine while on its way to Greenville-Donaldson Air Force Base. The crew jettisoned the load as the aircraft could not maintain altitude. The aircraft descended and force landed. The five crewmen sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

Desert Sun 8 August 1963, p10
Florence Morning News August 6,1963

Location